Accident Cessna 152 N67950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367361

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying C Leasing
Registration: N67950
MSN: 15282112
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lenox, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Destination airport:New Lenox, IL (1C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 'THE LEFT WHEEL...WOULD NOT ROLL...' AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH FILLED WITH PLOWED SNOW. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND BRAKES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR DIFFICULTY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MOVEMENT AREAS (INCLUDING THE SOD RUNWAY) AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT HAD AREAS THAT WERE COVERED WITH SLUSH AND SNOW. HE STATED THAT HE DISCOVERED FROZEN SLUSH ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL PHASES OF FLIGHT, DUE TO DEPOSITS OF SLUSH FROZEN ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR BRAKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2018 4X-CHF FN Aviation 0 Herzliya Airport (LLHZ), Herzliya sub
22 June 2022 4X-CHF FN Aviation 0 Haifa Airport (LLHA) sub

Location