Accident Cessna 150J N51402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367362

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1990
Time:20:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Merriworth Aviation
Registration: N51402
MSN: 15069983
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Lavaca, TX (T97)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION ON AN EXTENDED DOWNWIND AFTER A TWO LEG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHICH LASTED 2.9 HOURS. THE SECOND PILOT EXECUTED A NIGHT FORCED LANDING AS HE HAD MORE TOTAL TIME THAN THE PIC. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT/WET TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RENTAL AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 1 FLIGHT OF 0.7 HRS BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT TRIP AND HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED ON ITS RETURN. THE PIC HAD BASED HER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS ON A RATE OF 4.6 GPH INSTEAD OF THE 6.4 GPH THAT RECORDS INDICATED WAS THE CORRECT CONSUMPTION RATE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE SOFT/WET TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA075

Location