Accident Cessna 207 N73128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367363

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Mark Air Express
Registration: N73128
MSN: 20700562
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8192 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Takotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON A 1700' SNOW COVERED RWY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A SNOWBANK & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING, HIS EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, HIS FAILURE TO GO AROUND WHILE HE STILL HAD SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA035