Accident Groves COUGAR N4758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367375

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Groves COUGAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4758
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT LANDED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 26 AND IT NOSED OVER. THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 14 GUSTING TO 17 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO RECEIVE AIRPORT ADVISORIES NOR SEE THE WIND DIRECTION INDICATORS AND ELECTED TO LAND ON THE UPHILL RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS 5,200 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER WIND EVALUATION AND IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING AFTER LANDING. THE TAILWIND AND WIND GUSTS WERE FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUG03

Location