Accident Cessna 152 N64895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367378

Date:Thursday 22 February 1990
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:A & J Aircraft
Registration: N64895
MSN: 15281461
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH WET/SLUSHY SNOW THAT WAS 6 TO 12 INCHES DEEP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 2019 N64895 Hillsboro Aero Academy Llc 0 Madras, OR sub
Bounced on landing

Location