Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N930X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367379

Date:Thursday 22 February 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ted Norris
Registration: N930X
MSN: 442
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5171 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glynn, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glynn, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING POSITIONED TO A LOCATION FOR AN AG OPERATION. WHILE LANDING ON A ROAD, THE RIGHT TIRE STARTED SKIDDING AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. IT CROSSED A SMALL DITCH, THEN A DRAINAGE CANAL, AND STOPPED ON THE OPPOSITE BANK OF THE CANAL. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER ACTUATOR ROD WAS SCORED AND HAD WEAR MARKS, AND THE BRAKE WOULD INTERMITTENTLY STICK, HOLDING PRESSURE ON THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE STICKING WAS CAUSED BY THE PARKING BRAKE LEVER HOLDING ONTO THE WEAR GROOVES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND, DUE TO INTERMITTENT LOCKING OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRD03

Location