Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367380

Date:Thursday 22 February 1990
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Norman Page
Registration: N47644
MSN: 28-7890169
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 32, IT ENCOUNTERED APPARENT WINDSHEAR & TURBULENCE. INSTEAD OF CONTINUING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. HOWEVER, A WING TIP & THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A SNOWBANK AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED OVER THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED ON CRUSTED SNOW AND CAME TO REST 50 FEET OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WHILE ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE CROSSWIND, TURBULENCE, AND SNOWBANK WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA073