Accident Bell 206B N41AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367381

Date:Thursday 22 February 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Wiggins Airways
Registration: N41AA
MSN: 1862
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3764 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Auburn, MA
Destination airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DESCENT TO LAND, SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL RIGHT. CONTROL INPUTS TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WERE INEFFECTIVE AND THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A FENCE IN A BACK YARD OF A RESIDENCE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE TURBULENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA072