Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367382

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N81658
MSN: 28-8216128
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RWY 16 WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED WERE CALM. HE SAID THAT AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE TURNED LEFT AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE FIREWALL WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL AND CORRECT THE RESULTANT GROUND SWERVE. THE SNOW BANK WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA062

Location