Accident Cessna 152 N757RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367383

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757RN
MSN: 15279945
Total airframe hrs:5854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrett, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, IN (07C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DAMP, TURF RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE AND ONTO A NEWLY PLOWED FIELD. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE SOFT FURROWS, IT COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON THE SAME RUNWAY THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WITHOUT ANY DIFFICULTY, BUT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE RUNWAY WAS SOFTER AND THE WINDS WERE STRONGER. HE WAS LANDING WITH A DIRECT RIGHT CROSSWIND AT TEN KNOTS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS APPROVED FOR REPEATED SOLO CROSS-COUNTRIES BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT'S HOME BASE AND THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT (APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES WEST) FOR PURPOSE OF AIRCRAFT REFUELING. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 49 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 39 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT AND 15 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND AND SOFT RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA086

Location