Accident Cessna 150L N6845G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367384

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6845G
MSN: 15072345
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roxboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A LOCAL FLIGHT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED & QUIT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE LANDING PATTERN. A FORCED LANDING IN SOFT TERRAIN RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR & A NOSE OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF WITH TEN GAL OF FUEL & FLEW ABOUT 50 MINUTES. FIRE PERSONNEL SAW FUEL POURING FROM THE VENTS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD REFUELED ABOUT A WEEK PRIOR & FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL AFTERWARDS, WHICH HE DRAINED. NO WATER WAS FOUND DURING HIS PRE FLIGHT NOR IN THE GASCOLATOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, THE SPARK PLUGS HAD NO CARBON DEPOSITS ON THE ELECTRODES. THE ENGINE WAS MOUNTED ON A TEST STAND FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT & OPERATED NORMALLY. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST WHICH REQUIRES THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE SOFT TERRAIN AT ACCIDENT SITE, AND CONDITION FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA066

Location