Accident Beechcraft S35 N236S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367385

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Executive Flight
Registration: N236S
MSN: D-7858
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISMANAGED THE FUEL SYSTEM OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LATTER PORTION OF A CROSS COUNTY FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL NON-MECHANICAL, LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, BUT STRUCK A TREE AND THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 3 STATUTE MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT COULD NOT, DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH THE LEFT FUEL TANK SELECTED WHICH WAS FOUND DEPLETED OF USEABLE FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS 3/4 FULL OF USEABLE, CLEAN FUEL. AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER, THE FUEL PUMP CAVITATED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT TIME OR ALTITUDE TO PERFORM A RESTART.

Probable Cause: STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS CAUSED BY THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SELECTION/MANAGEMENT OF THE APPROPRIATE FUEL TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN RUNNING A FUEL TANK DRY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA073