Accident Piper PA-34-200 N222ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367386

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Western Aero, Inc.
Registration: N222ES
MSN: 34-7250331
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT TAXIED DOWN A SMALL INCLINE ON THE APRON AND DRAGGED THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT THEN TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND, PROCEEDED BACK UP THE INCLINE, STRIKING THE TAIL SECTION AGAIN. PILOT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACCIDENT REPORT; WEIGHT & BALANCE DATA UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2000 N222ES Air Desert Pacific 2 near Brackett Field, 1 miles SW of La Verne, California w/o

Location