Accident Piper PA-22 N4859A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367387

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Jenc, Paul
Registration: N4859A
MSN: 4015
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hibbing, MN (H1B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON RWY 30, THE TAILWHEEL CONVERTED ACFT TURNED INTO THE WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & NOSED OVER. THE 1520 CST WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE STRONG/GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA056

Location