Serious incident Short 360-100 N361MQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367388

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short 360-100
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N361MQ
MSN: SH3607
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL FOR LANDING AT O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. OVER THE LANDING THRESHOLD THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A SERIES OF SMALL POPS AND A LOUD POP FROM THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE FOLLOWED BY A TORQUE DECAY. THE ENGINE WAS FEATHERED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A TURBINE BLADE IN THE FIRST STAGE POWER TURBINE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF A FIRST STAGE POWER TURBINE BLADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90IA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90IA084