Accident Beechcraft H35 N7958D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367389

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7958D
MSN: D-5217
Total airframe hrs:3254 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND AN AIRSPEED OF 80 MPH, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND DESCENDED TO THE TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, LOCAL WINDS WERE SHIFTING FROM 290 DEGS TO 330 DEGS AT 20 GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THE APCH TO RWY 33 WAS OVER THE TREES & WAS KNOWN TO BE TURBULENT WHEN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA027

Location