Accident Cessna 152 N67366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367391

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ely Aire, Inc
Registration: N67366
MSN: 15281783
Total airframe hrs:2455 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crane Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Intl Falls, MN (KINL)
Destination airport:Ely, MN (KELO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A REMOTE/SWAMPY AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #3 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 2455 HRS & 1752 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA054

Location