Accident Cessna 177RG N45371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367394

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Henry Butler
Registration: N45371
MSN: 177RG1115
Total airframe hrs:1708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harford, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPEREINCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED INTO TREES ON THE OPPOSITE SHORE DUE TO A LACK OF BRAKING ACTION. NO SPECIFIC REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF BRAKING ACTION WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO RUN INTO TREES AFTER THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE OF UNDETERMINED CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA071

Location