Serious incident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 N31013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367395

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N31013
MSN: 193B-1115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WELD AT A SLIP JOINT TO THE PNEUMATIC DUAL COMPENSATOR FOR THE NO. 2 ENGINE ON A LOCKHEED L-1011-385-1 SEPARATED IN THE MID-CARGO COMPARTMENT AREA. THAT BLEED AIR FROM THE ENGINE ACTIVATED THE FIRE WARNING LASP CIRCUITY IN THE AREA ALERTING THE CREW. THIS IS THE THIRD KNOWN SEPARATION OF THIS UNIT. THESE ITEMS ARE ON THE C-PHASE INSPECTION. TWO SERVICE BULLETINS WERE ISSUED IN 1978 AND REVISED IN 1984 (SB09336-041).

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE WELD HOLDING THE SLIP JOINT TO THE PNEUMATIC DUAL COMPENSATOR FROM THE NO. 2 ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90IA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90IA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 1982 N31031 Trans World Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non