Accident Cessna 150M N63506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367396

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63506
MSN: 15077355
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND DURING CLIMB OUT ON THE FIFTH TOUCH AND GO, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A MOMENTARY GAIN IN POWER WAS EXPERIENCED FOLLOWED BY ANOTHER LOSS IN POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN MUDDY TERRAIN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A TOTAL OF 4 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED ONBOARD. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR THE AIRPLANE WAS 3.5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ONBOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA029