Accident Cessna 152 N95445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367397

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N95445
MSN: 15285898
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peewee Valley, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kent, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT CHECKED FUEL OVER CINCINATTI AND MADE THE DECISION THAT, WITH 10 GALLONS, SUFFICIENT FUEL REMAINED TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT NOTIFIED ATC THAT SHE HAD A LOW FUEL LEVEL AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO A CLOSER AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TO A TURF STRIP. UNABLE TO DETERMINE RUNWAY ORIENTATION, THE PILOT LANDED TO THE EAST ON RUNWAY 07, WHICH SHE REPORTED AS BEING UNEVEN. THE PILOT USE HARD BRAKING TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. AS IT WENT THROUGH AN AREA OF SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INFORMED BY HER INSTRUCTOR TO LAND AT CINCINATTI, IF THE FUEL WAS AT HALF OR LESS. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIED 24.5 USABLE GALLONS. THE SCHOOL REQUIREMENTS INCLUDED LANDING WITH ONE HOUR OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PRECAUTIONARY LANDINGS. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISIONS, THE LOW FUEL LEVEL, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2021 N95445 0 Stow, Ohio Unk

Location