Accident Cessna 150H N50003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367399

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50003
MSN: 15069000
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4573 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(61D)
Destination airport:Charlotte, MI (07G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/OWNER REPORTED THAT, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON AN ICE COVERED RUNWAY WITH A DIRECT CROSSWIND, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN/REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT DISCOVERED A PIECE OF ICE WEDGED INSIDE THE WHEELPANT OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, WHICH HE BELIEVED 'SEIZED THE WHEEL.'

Probable Cause: FOREIGN OBJECT (ICE), WHICH JAMMED THE RIGHT WHEEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA083

Location