Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan N65860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36740

Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:John P. Silberman
Registration: N65860
MSN: 43-1452
Total airframe hrs:13300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTPF)
Destination airport:Lakland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane depart the airport to the south, turn left at an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground (agl), fly downwind to the departure runway, climb to an altitude of about 800 to 1,000 feet, and then turn right. A witness, who was operating a crane near the crash site said, he saw the airplane approaching from the south heading towards the north, turn to the right (east), and flew directly over him. He told police officers that he could see both propellers 'spinning,' and could 'actually see the pilot flying the plane.' The witness said, '...[the] motor sounded fine...[and the airplane] took a sharp downward fall, hit the road and bounced in the air, then fire started....' Other witnesses said they saw the angle of bank increase, the airplane descend rapidly, impact on a four-lane hard surface road right wing first, strike a wooden power pole, burst into flames, and come to rest in marshy area on the eastside of the road. Examination of the airframe, engine and propeller revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall at too low an altitude to allow for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA095

Location