Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8394D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367400

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation, Inc
Registration: N8394D
MSN: 28-8116238
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3215 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPTK)
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND DUAL INSTRUMENT STUDENT WERE TAXIING FROM THE RAMP TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR BOLTS ON THE LEFT GEAR HAD FAILED. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THEY WERE TAXIING STRAIGHT AHEAD ON A SMOOTH, PAVED SURFACE, AND MOVING AT A NORMAL TAXI RATE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE FAILURES APPEARED TO BE DUE TO OVERLOAD; THERE WAS NO REPORT OF A PREVIOUS HARD LANDING IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACH BOLTS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA085

Location