Accident Air Command 447 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367401

Date:Saturday 17 February 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Air Command 447
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1119
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T72)
Destination airport:(T72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF. IT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER HE HAD REBUILT IT, HOWEVER, IT HAD BEEN TEST FLOWN BY ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 6.5 HOURS IN GYROPLANES AND RECEIVED AN ENDORSEMENT TO HIS PRIVATE LICENSE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL. PILOT WITNESSES, WHO WERE FAMILIAR WITH GYROPLANE OPERATIONS, STATED THAT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DUE TO 'IMPROPER PILOT TECHNIQUE'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRA03

Location