Serious incident Boeing 727-129 N902TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367402

Date:Saturday 17 February 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-129
Owner/operator:Trump Shuttle
Registration: N902TS
MSN: 20448/62
Engine model:P&W JT8D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR ON APPROACH TO DCA, HE HEARD A LOUD THUMP AND HE GOT AN UNSAFE RIGHT MAIN GEAR INDICATION. ALSO, 'A' SYSTEM HYDRAULIC PRESSURE LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT LEARNED SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, FROM A CABIN CREWMEMBER, THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LANDING STRUT WAS PROTURDING THROUGH THE RIGHT WING SURFACE. THE CAPTAIN DID A LOW PASS OVER DCA, WHERE AIR TRAFFIC TONTROL PERSONNEL NOTICED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DOWN; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR APPEARED TO BE PARTIALLY EXTENDED. AS A PRECAUTION, THE CAPTAIN DIVERTED THE FLIGHT TO IAD, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BEAM HANGER SUPPORT SHAFT FRACTURED, CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT TO LOOSEN FROM ITS MOUNT AND PUNCTURE THE WING SKIN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SUPPORT SHAFT REVEALED A CRACK IN THE MATERIAL WHICH PRECEDED THE FRACTURE SEPARATION.

Probable Cause: THE ACCIDENT WAS FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SUPPORT LINK SHAFT BECAUSE OF OVERTORQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90IA028