Accident Cessna A150M N9843J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367403

Date:Friday 16 February 1990
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9843J
MSN: A1500652
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoshone, CA (L61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 22-HOUR STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION ON FINAL APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT DURING THE LAST LEG OF HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL WHICH LED TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA096

Location