Accident Cessna 152 N25197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367404

Date:Friday 16 February 1990
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation
Registration: N25197
MSN: 15280529
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO FLIGHT AND LANDED AFTER FLYING FOR 30 MIN IN THE PRACTICE AREA. HE SAID THERE WERE PATCHES OF PACKED SNOW ON THE ASPHALT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A SWERVE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FUEL TRUCK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. PATCHES OF PACKED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO REGAIN CONTROL AFTER THE INITIAL SWERVE BEGAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2005 N625PA Joachim Kromvoll 0 Naples, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location