Accident Robinson R-22 BETA N777FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367405

Date:Friday 16 February 1990
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 BETA
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopters
Registration: N777FH
MSN: 1107
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTEDLY HAD A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. THE ENGINE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED WITH THE ROTOR RPM IN THE GREEN ARC. THE AUTOROTATION IN A DIRT FIELD FOUND THE TOES OF THE SKIDS DIGGING INTO THE GROUND WHICH ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION NOR DID THE PILOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN HIS REPORT.

Probable Cause: HELICOPTER ROLLING OVER IN A DIRT FIELD AFTER THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING AN ENGINE FAIURE AND AUTOROTATION MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA091