Accident Cessna 172 N4305L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367406

Date:Thursday 15 February 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4305L
MSN: 172-54374
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana, AK (ENN)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RPRTDLY, THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR 3 TO 4 MONTHS WITH THE FUEL TANKS EMPTY. WHEN IT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FLOWN, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLT. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN DEEP SNOW, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND, BUT ABOUT ONE OUNCE OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. A MECHANIC NOTED THAT AT SOME TIME BEFORE THE FLT, HE ATTEMPTED TO DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS, BUT THEY WOULD NOT DRAIN (AS THOUGH FROZEN).

Probable Cause: WATER (OR ICE) CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA033

Location