Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8432P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367410

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1990
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pro Flite Of Vero, Inc.
Registration: N8432P
MSN: 28-8116310
Total airframe hrs:4090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 5,500 FROM 8,500 FT, PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER. HE LEVELED OFF AT THE ALT & ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS BUT WAS UNABLE. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TOWARD THE DEST BUT AFTER BEING ADVISED BY MIAMI CENTER THAT THE FLT WOULD NOT MAKE IT, ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT THAT WAS CLOSER. THE FLT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THERE. PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A RD SHORT OF THE ARPT & DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, A FENCE & CAME TO REST WITH THE RT WING SEPARATED. AN ALTERNATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONNECTED FOR THE ENG RUN. AFTER IT STARTED IT WOULD ONLY RUN IF THE THROTTLE WERE PUMPED. WHILE IT WAS RUNNING, A MECHANIC TAPPED THE CARBURETOR BOWL AREA. THE ENG THEN OPERATED NORMALLY. CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAM. EXAM OF IT REVEALED THE MOLDED CELLULAR FLOAT ABSORBED FUEL WHICH ALLOWED EXCESS FUEL INTO THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE NEEDLE VALVE WAS EXAM. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO WHY IT STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION AS INDICATED DURING THE ENG RUN.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A NEEDLE VALVE IN THE CARBURETOR WHICH ALLOWS FUEL TO ENTER THE CARBURETOR BOWL, STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90FA071