Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8521W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367412

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8521W
MSN: 28-10022
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tappahannock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tappahannock, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON MARSHY TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AND ABOUT 5 GALLONS OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM. THE ENGINE WAS RUN SUCCESSFULLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF FIXED BASE OPERATOR (FBO) PERSONNEL TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS FREE OF WATER, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROPERLY PREFLIGHTED. SOFT/MARSHY TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA026

Location