Accident Piper PA-28-181 N763DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367413

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1990
Time:21:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:City Aviation
Registration: N763DS
MSN: 28-7690331
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT NIGHT, WHILE ENROUTE TO NORTHAMPTON, MASSACHUSETTS, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT LANDED IN THE PARKING LOT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAL CENTER, WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS, AND COLLIDED WITH A CAR AND A UTILITY POLE THAT COULD NOT HAVE BEEN AVOIDED. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE OIL PUMP FAILED. THE CONNECTING RODS WERE OVERTEMPERTURED, AND THE BEARINGS OF THE CONNECTING RODS HAD FAILED. BENCH BINOCULAR MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE DRIVE AND DRIVEN IMPELLER FRACTURE SURFACES OF THE OIL PUMP REVEALED THAT THEY BROKE AS A RESULT OF OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS. THE DRIVEN IMPELLER HAD CHARACTERISTICS TYPICAL OF A SINTERED-POWER-METAL COMPONENTS, THE TOTAL TIME ON THE COMPONENT WAS 1828.0 HOURS. THE DRIVE IMPELLER APPEARED TO BE MACHINED FROM BARSTOCK (STEEL). SB-456C TIME OF COMPLIANCE WAS AT NEXT OVERHAUL, NOT TO EXCEED 2000 HOURS WITH SINTERED IRON GEARS.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO AN OIL PUMP FAILURE WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA068