Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6704W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367414

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1990
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Stevens, Harris
Registration: N6704W
MSN: 28-20815
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3384 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harbor Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harbor Springs, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING HIS FIRST APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, SO HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. DURING A SECOND ATTEMPT, HE MADE A STEEPER THAN NORMAL APPROACH AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 'PAST THE NUMBERS.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED ON THE RUNWAY, IT 'CAUGHT A WIND GUST' AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ACROSS AN ICY AREA AND IMPACTED A PLOWED RIDGE OF SNOW LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET FROM THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 15.7 HOURS, OF WHICH .5 HOURS WERE SOLO FLIGHT TIME. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR, DRY AND IN GOOD CONDITION, AND SURFACE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT 5 TO 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA081

Location