Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1785T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367415

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Air Scan, Inc.
Registration: N1785T
MSN: 28-7125100
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayne, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Prairieville, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:Mount Belvieu, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED, WHEN IT STRUCK A DIKE AND THE GROUND DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 FEET ON A PIPELINE PATROL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH & THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED AND WAS INGESTED, CAUSING SEVERE DAMAGE TO THE PISTON AND CYLINDER. THE CAUSE OF THE FAILURE OF THE VALVE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE, WHICH NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA071

Location