Accident Beechcraft V35 N9582Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367416

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9582Q
MSN: D-8213
Total airframe hrs:3994 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:(KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/AIRCRAFT OWNER FLEW THE AIRCRAFT FROM ITS HOME BASE TO A LOCAL AIRPORT (8 MI SOUTHWEST) TO HAVE SOME AVIONICS WORK ACCOMPLISHED. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE COCKPIT REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE 'UP' POSITION. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE COULD NOT RECALL EXTENDING THE GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE GEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT WHEELS-UP LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2000 N9582Q Grandview 1, Inc. 0 Schaumburg, IL w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location