Accident Cessna 152 N4931M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367417

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1990
Time:00:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rachel Diehl
Registration: N4931M
MSN: 15284493
Total airframe hrs:3099 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATORS DRAINED A TOTAL OF 1-1/2 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE WING FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED UNEXPECTED, STRONG HEADWINDS DURING THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER & SUBSEQUENT OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED WIND ALOFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA078

Location