Accident Cessna 172P N98673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367423

Date:Sunday 11 February 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N98673
MSN: 17276332
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS TAXIING FROM LANDING TO THE COMPANY RAMP, WHILE ANOTHER COMPANY PLT WAS TAXIING OUT. SHE STATED THAT SHE MANEUVERED HER ACFT TO THE RGT & THE RGT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRAVELED INTO A TIE DOWN HOLE. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RGT & COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. ACCORDING TO THE PLT OF THE OTHER ACFT, THE TAXI SPEED OF THE ACDNT ACFT WAS A 'LITTLE FAST.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A TIE DOWN HOLE, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE HANGAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1992 N98673 A.t.e. Of Florida, Inc. 0 Waukegan, IL sub

Location