Accident Cessna 150 N3049V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367429

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:West Memphis Jet Center
Registration: N3049V
MSN: 15076369
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber Springs, AR (HBZ
Destination airport:West Memphis, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA053

Location