Accident Cessna 150L N1272Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367430

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Braun Aviation
Registration: N1272Q
MSN: 15072572
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT RAN OUT OF GAS 10 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT DEPARTED HIS LAST STOP WITH LESS THAN 1/4 FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. HE BELIEVED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND OVERFLEW AN AIRSTRIP WHEN HE BEGAN HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT REPORTED STRONG, GUSTY HEADWINDS FOR THE FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE FUEL REMAINING, WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO QUIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA086