Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6003U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367431

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Professional Pilots Inc.
Registration: N6003U
MSN: 28 26809
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING A LANDING ROLL, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH & NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE STUDENT'S LACK OF AVIATION EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA077

Location