Accident Cessna 172P N65057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367433

Date:Friday 9 February 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ferns Flying Service
Registration: N65057
MSN: 17275677
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunapee Lake, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO MAKE CONTACT WITH THE SURFACE OF A FROZEN LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGEE. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE LAKE, WHICH RESULTED IN UNPLANNED CONTACT WITH ITS FROZEN SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA069