Accident Cessna 150 N7359G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367434

Date:Friday 9 February 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7359G
MSN: 15074649
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN UNFAVORABLE/GUSTY WIND CONDS, HE BELIEVED THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW & SLOW, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER & RETRACTED THE FLAPS, BUT THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A TREE. IT THEN DESCENDED TO THE TERRAIN, CARTWHEELED TO A STOP & BURST INTO FLAMES. THE PLT & PASSENGER ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY, HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND, AND HIS PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA052

Location