Accident Cessna 150 N4768X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367436

Date:Thursday 8 February 1990
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tom Sabata
Registration: N4768X
MSN: 15064818
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duanesburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PILOT WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE CFI REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER FOR FORCED LANDING PRACTICE. THE CFI CALLED FOR A GO AROUND AT 300-400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE STUDENT PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS AND DID NOT ADD FULL POWER. WHEN THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT IT FROM STRIKING TREES AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE ACTIONS OF THE STUDENT PILOT AND APPLY CORRECTIVE ACTION IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA070

Location