Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367439

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation
Registration: N32744
MSN: 28-7515231
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT IN A PIPER PA-28 (N32744), & A PRIVATE PILOT IN A CESSNA 152 (N67321), WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. AS THE PIPER WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A FULL STOP LANDING, THE CESSNA TURNED ONTO A CLOSE-IN HIGH BASE LEG. THE CFI RADIOED THE CESSNA PILOT & ADVISED HIM OF THE PIPER'S POSITION. THE CESSNA PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED SEEING THE PIPER, & THE CFI (IN THE PIPER) ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE APPROACH. AFTER THE PIPER TOUCHED DOWN & WAS ON THE LANDING ROLLING, THE CESSNA LANDED ON THE PIPER. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE CESSNA PILOT
REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING & THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE PIPER UNTIL JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE PIPER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90FA062

Location