Accident Boeing A75N1 N49733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367513

Date:Friday 12 January 1990
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Dennis Bruce Whitsell
Registration: N49733
MSN: 75-4276
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Collins, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEW OWNER/PLT (PIC) TOOK OFF FROM DOWNTOWN FORT COLLINS AIRPARK TO PRACTICE LANDINGS WITH THE PREVIOUS OWNER ACTING AS A SAFETY PLT. AFTER PRACTICING A NUMBER OF LANDINGS, THEY LANDED AT FORT COLLINS-LOVELAND MUNI ARPT & REFUELED. THE PLTS THEN TOOK OFF TO RETURN TO THE DOWNTOWN ARPT FOR THE FINAL LANDING. WHILE LANDING IN CALM WIND, THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE RWY. AS IT VEERED LEFT, THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA040

Location