Accident Cessna 210D N3962Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36753

Date:Monday 25 September 1989
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3962Y
MSN: 21058462
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (3XS7)
Destination airport:(LA08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED PREFLIGHT AND EN ROUTE WEATHER BRIEFINGS WHICH INDICATED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO HIS DESTINATION. WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS LOW CEILINGS AND FOG WITH ABOUT 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AT THE 85' LEVEL WHILE IN A DESCENDING, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 14 HOURS NIGHT TIME AND 2 HOURS OF HOOD TIME. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE, POWERPLANT, OR THEIR ASSOCIATED SYSTEMS. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER INFORMATION PROVIDED DURING TWO BRIEFINGS AND HIS DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDTIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT AND INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29371