Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36758

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41455
MSN: 28-7415219
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER ARRIVED ABT 1.5 HR BEFORE SUNSET TO TAKE DELIVERY OF THE ACFT AFTER IT WAS GIVEN A NEW PAINT JOB. NEWLY UPHOLSTERED FRONT SEATS WERE REINSTALLED & THE ACFT WAS PREFLTD & GIVEN AN ENG RUN-UP ON THE RAMP TO AVOID A RUN-UP OVER GRAVEL. THE PLT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RWY 34, WHICH WAS ONLY 1650' LONG. THE RWY SURFACE CONSISTED OF SOFT DIRT & SAND. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE DEP END OF THE RWY & REACHED AN ALT OF ABT 30 FT. IT THEN SETTLED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, COLLIDED WITH YUCCA TREES & BURNED AFTER COMING TO REST. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE DENSITY ALT AT THE airport WAS ABT 5700'; ABT 15 MI WEST AT GEORGE AFB, THE WIND WAS FM 200 DEG AT 12 KTS. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACDNT SITE ESTD THE WIND WAS FM THE SW AT 2 TO 5 KTS. THE STABILATOR TRIM WAS FND IN A FULL NOSE DOWN PSN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. FLAPS WERE FND IN THE FULLY RETRACTED PSN. CAUSE: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT'S FLAPS FOR A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, HIS IMPROPER USE OF STABILATOR TRIM, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, SOFT RUNWAY, AND TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23728