Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4111W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367588

Date:Friday 22 December 1989
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4111W
MSN: 32-40174
Engine model:LYCOMING IO540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A THREE FOOT DIRT BERM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA056

Location