Accident Piper PA-18 N8569D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367590

Date:Friday 22 December 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8569D
MSN: 18-6223
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT REPORTED HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF WITH LIGHT RIME ICE ON THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING. HE INDICATED THAT WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A LIGHT CROSSWIND COMPONENT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR LOSS OF LIFT ON THE RIGHT WING. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE RIGHT WING STALLED & HIT THE RUNWAY. FAA RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE PILOT'S STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED IN 1981.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT TO REMOVE ICE/FROST FROM THE WING(S) PRIOR TO FLIGHT. HIS LACK OF TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION WERE PROBABLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA029

Location